Privacy Policy2018-06-19T02:53:59+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Kiya Survivors (‘us’, ‘we’) are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site; https://kiyasurvivors.org (‘site’).

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly. This document was last updated in June 2018.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our site we may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
ii. Information provided voluntarily by you (e.g. Name, Address, Telephone number, Email). For example, when you make an enquiry, donate, purchase a gift item or sponsor a child or project.
iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our charitable work and services.
ii. To provide information to you relating to other products or services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
iii. To provide information to you regarding children or projects you may have sponsored.
iv. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
v. For statistical analysis.
vi. To get feedback on the services we provide.
vii. We may also use your information to send you reminders of missed payments (e.g. when you sponsor a child or a project).

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil any contract or arrangement between us, for example, while you continue to sponsor a child or project, or while you continue to consent to receive our newsletters and updates.

Your Preferences

We will not send you promotional material about other products and services we offer, or our newsletters, unless you have given your consent to receive these messages. You can update your preferences at any time by contacting us by telephone or in writing at any time, or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘change preferences’ links in the emails we send you.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, or in the circumstances detailed below:

i. In the event that we pass on any or all of our activities to new administrators.
ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Companies working on our behalf: In some situations, we use third party companies to help provide some of our services (for example Paypal for taking payments, and Mailchimp for sending newsletters). In these circumstances, we will share only the data required to provide the service. Your data will also be covered by their GDPR compliant Privacy Policies and data processing agreements with us.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Your Personal Rights

• You have the right to request access to your personal information held by us. We will respond within one month and the information will be provided free of charge. Please do this by writing using the address below: Kiya Survivors, 1 Abacus House, Newlands Road Corsham Wiltshire SN13 0BH.

• You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data, restrict how we use or to delete it. There may be legal or other reasons why we may need to keep using your data but please contact us if you think we should not be using it.

• You also have the right to correct any personal information you believe is incorrect. Please let us know if you think this is the case.

• You have the right to ask for your personal data to be transferred to another service provider in a useful format.

The Use Of Cookies On Our Website

In addition to the above, we use cookies on our website, which also collect personal information. Please read our Cookie Declaration for further details: Cookie Declaration.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive to ‘remember’ who you are. The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser settings to restrict or block all cookies if you wish. However, please be aware that if you do, some functionality may be lost when you use this website.

Website Analytics

Each time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. This is for statistical purposes and includes information such as IP addresses, types of browsers used to access our site, referring sites, most popular pages, path analysis, geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

How Do You Turn Cookies Off?

You can control your consent to cookies via our Cookie Declaration. It is also usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise, you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for further details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Safari

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way we have handled your data please contact us in person, by telephone or in writing by post to Kiya Survivors, 1 Abacus House, Newlands Road Corsham Wiltshire SN13 0BH.

If, following your complaint you are not happy with the outcome or our response, you are also entitled to complain to the independent regulatory authority, the ICO.

Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk/concerns